WWIIReenacting.co.uk Forums

Uniting UK Re-enactors since 2003
 

It is currently Fri Oct 20, 2017 12:22 pm

Support the Forum
END OF YEAR OFFER - HALF PRICE SUPPORTER MEMBERSHIPS - CLICK THE BANNER TO READ MORE AND SUPPORT THE FORUM

Username



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
Offline
PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2016 14:25 pm 
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 13:45 pm
Posts: 288
Location: France
Real Name: Pierre
Group: Independant
Hi guys,

I am considering making my own reproductions of No. 10 Delay Switches, but one thing bothers me (that means, more than the rest!).

How the hell can I cut the small slot between the two holes, in which the safety tab is secured?
Image
It is very thin, about 1mm wide only...

Thanks for any advice!

Pierre

_________________
Free French SAS reenactor
_______________________
http://afpsas.fr/
https://fr-fr.facebook.com/afpsas
https://www.facebook.com/afpsasreconstitution/?ref=page_internal


Top
 

Support the Forum
END OF YEAR OFFER - HALF PRICE SUPPORTER MEMBERSHIPS - CLICK THE BANNER TO READ MORE AND SUPPORT THE FORUM

Username
Offline
PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2016 15:12 pm 
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 15:53 pm
Posts: 88
Location: Oxfordshire
Real Name: Guy
By your question, I assume that you don't have a milling machine. Without a milling machine you could try using a milling end bit in a Dremel etc. and with a steady you may be able to cut a straight slot. Securing the tube vertically in a vice and working downwards is likely to be easier than working horizontally.

A halfway house between a milling machine and handheld Dremel, would be to use a use a drill in a drill stand and move the secured tube along a guide to create the slot.

_________________
Re-enactors.....We live in the past.


Top
 

Offline
PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2016 15:26 pm 
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 13:45 pm
Posts: 288
Location: France
Real Name: Pierre
Group: Independant
Hi Guy,
thanks a lot for your reply!
You guessed right, I don't have a milling machine. Considering the fact that I live in an appartment, it looks like the Dremel is the way to go, quite accurate and affordable.

Some people recommend filling the (copper/aluminium...) tubes with sand before cutting or drilling, in order to avoid deformations. Won't the sand damage the tools as it's a hard material?

Please forgive my ignorance, I have never worked on metal tubing before...

_________________
Free French SAS reenactor
_______________________
http://afpsas.fr/
https://fr-fr.facebook.com/afpsas
https://www.facebook.com/afpsasreconstitution/?ref=page_internal


Top
 

Offline
PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2016 15:55 pm 
1000+ Poster
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 18:02 pm
Posts: 1475
Location: south of the river uk
Group: Stars and Stripes LHG
Depends how many you make you could get a pattern made and get them waterjet cut. I assume when they were originally made they were a flat stamping in a die and rolled to form the perforated tube. If you made them from another material like card or plastic then you would only need a laser cutter that schools and colleges use. Doing this by hand i think you would give up the idea after doing just one.


Top
 

Offline
PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2016 14:16 pm 
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 13:45 pm
Posts: 288
Location: France
Real Name: Pierre
Group: Independant
Well, I wanted to have a go since there is no repro around, originals are quite expensive and I wouldn't want to ruin/lose them while walking through the woods...
Basically I will try to make one as a test, if it works I'll make a few others for myself, and then if it's not too painful of a process I might make a few for some friends.

Waterjet could be an alternative solution, there is a firm doing this not too far away from where I am but I wonder what the price would be. I'll ask them if the "handmade" version is not a success!

_________________
Free French SAS reenactor
_______________________
http://afpsas.fr/
https://fr-fr.facebook.com/afpsas
https://www.facebook.com/afpsasreconstitution/?ref=page_internal


Top
 

Offline
PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2016 15:04 pm 
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2015 11:35 am
Posts: 58
Location: Netherlands
Maybe you can make some sort of jig for the Dremel?


Top
 

Offline
PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2016 16:50 pm 
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 15:53 pm
Posts: 88
Location: Oxfordshire
Real Name: Guy
If you drill the 2 holes with a new drill and not too much pressure you are unlikely to crush the tube. When milling between the holes the force is along the length of the tube, so no crushing.

You will need to hold the tube in a vice and this is where you risk crushing it. As you don't really want to drill or mill into sand you could insert a piece of dowel at each end but not as far as the slot. Also, you will need to protect the tube from contact with the vice jaws if the are metal.

_________________
Re-enactors.....We live in the past.


Top
 

Offline
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2016 7:34 am 
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 13:45 pm
Posts: 288
Location: France
Real Name: Pierre
Group: Independant
Great, thanks!
I will probably have a first try during this summer and post some pics of the results here. Let's cross fingers...

_________________
Free French SAS reenactor
_______________________
http://afpsas.fr/
https://fr-fr.facebook.com/afpsas
https://www.facebook.com/afpsasreconstitution/?ref=page_internal


Top
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to: